Folk Festival

More Navigation

 Smoky Mountain Folk Festival

September 4-5, 2015

The 45th Annual Smoky Mountain Folk Festival, to be held September 4-5, 2015 at Lake Junaluska Conference & Retreat Center, will offer two nights of the finest traditional music and dance of the Southern Appalachian Region. The main shows begin at 6:15 p.m. both Friday and Saturday, on the grand stage of Stuart Auditorium overlooking beautiful Lake Junaluska. Both nights will include a rich variety of the region's finest fiddlers, banjo players, string bands, ballad singers, buck dancers, and square dance teams as well as the marvelous sounds of dulcimer, harmonica, jew's harp, bagpipes, spoons, saws, and folk ensembles.

Smoky Mountain Folk Festival musicians play under the tent.
Children play by the lake at intermission.

STAY WHERE THE ACTION IS: LAKE JUNALUSKA

Our Package Includes:
2 Night's lodging
2 Buffet breakfasts
Concert tickets both nights of music

RATES COMING SOON.

Call 800-222-4930 to book

Daily Schedule:

  • 5:00 – 6:00 p.m.  Free Open Tent Show
  • 6:30 – 11:00 p.m.  Auditorium Stage Performances

 Tickets:

  • Advance tickets: $10 
  • At the door: $12 

Purchase daily at the Lake Junaluska Bethea Welcome Center from 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Call 828-452-2881.  

2014 Smoky Mountain Folk Festival Performers

 Friday, August 29

5:00 pm: Open Tent Show
Junior Appalachian Musicians
Productive Paranoia
The Trantham Family
Spirit Fiddle
William Ritter & Sara Ogletree
& others!

6:30 pm: Main Stage
Stoney Creek Boys
Cole Mountain Cloggers
Mack Snoderly and Flave Hart
Helena Hunt & Tracy Best
7:00 Green Valley Cloggers
George & Brooke Buckner
Honey Holler
7:30 Dixie Darlin’s
Lee Knight
Phil & Gaye Johnson
Trantham Family Band
8:00 pm: Bailey Mountain Cloggers
Carol Rifkin, Jeannette Queen, Sheila Kay Adams
The Cockman Family
8:45 pm Folk Heritage Smooth Dancers
Spirit Fiddle
Lorraine Conard & Emma Best
Eddie Rose & Hwy 40
William Ritter & Sara Ogletree
Broke Holler

And Others!

 Saturday, August 30

5:00 pm: Open Tent Show
NickPickers
Spirit Fiddle
Betty Smith
The Trantham Family
Rob & Ann Lough
& others!

6:30 pm: Main Stage
Whitewater Bluegrass Co.
NickPickers
Betty Smith
Maggie Valley Band
7:00 pm: Stoney Creek Cloggers
Ann & Rob Lough
Mack Snoderly & Flave Hart
7:30 pm: Appalachian Mountaineers Cloggers
Ginny McAfee
ETSU Bluegrass Band
8:00 pm: Southern Appalachian Cloggers
Spirit Fiddle
The Cockman Family
8:45 pm: Southern Mountain Fire Cloggers
Donna Ray Norton & Melanie Rice
Trantham Family Band
Travis & Trevor Stuart
Whitewater Bluegrass Co.

And Others!