More Navigation

Back to Press Releases

Wildfires in WNC

11/14/2016

As of Monday Nov. 14, there are no major wildfires impacting Lake Junaluska or the land within Haywood County, NC. However, due to multiple wildfires throughout Western North Carolina, Haywood County is being impacted by their conditions. Should a wildfire break out within Haywood County, emergency management services are poised and prepared to address them at a moment’s notice. The most current information on all wildfires in the region is available at: http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/state/34/#.

The following alerts and bans are affecting Haywood County:

***CODE RED AIR QUALITY ALERT***ALL DAY FOR THE WNC MOUNTAINS (Air is considered generally unhealthy to breathe). These hazy, smoky conditions are expected to continue until more of the wildfires are contained. It is suggested that you limit your activities and time spent outdoors.

**BURNING BAN CONTINUES FOR ALL OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA!** WNC now in an exceptional or extreme drought. Because of this the N.C. Forest Service has issued a ban on all open burning and canceled all burning permits for the following counties in Western North Carolina: Alexander, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Gaston, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga and Yancey.

Please take into account that even the smallest spark could ignite a fire under these dry conditions and practice extreme caution.

**TOTAL FIRE BAN ON NATIONAL FOREST LAND, NO CAMP FIRES** Impact on Regional Attractions/Activities Due to the fires, there are several attractions that are being impacted with closures until further notice, including Chimney Rock State Park, the Wesser campus of the Nantahala Outdoor Center, and the Appalachian Trail is now closed from Dicks Creek Gap/U.S. 76 in Georgia (mile 69.9) to the Nantahala River/US19/US74 in North Carolina (mile 137.1). Until more of the fires are contained, it is highly suggested that you call or inquire about an attraction or activity in our region prior to visiting. 

Contacts

Mary Bates
Lake Junaluska
PO Box 67, Lake Junaluska, NC 28745
mbates@lakejunaluska.com
828-454-6730
828-452-2225
lakejunaluska.com